DAILYJILI Middling: 4 Examples of How a Middle Opens

Middling means betting both sides of the same market at different numbers so that one result can win both bets.

Key facts and contents
DAILYJILI Horse Racing Philippines
Horse racing in the Philippines is run by the Philippine Racing Commission (Philracom) under Presidential Decree 420, while the Games and Amusements Board supervises the betting.
DAILYJILI Karera
Karera is the Filipino word for a race, and in betting it means horse racing.
DAILYJILI NBA Betting Odds
NBA betting odds usually show three numbers per game: a spread that handicaps the favourite, a moneyline price on the outright winner and a total for the combined score.
DAILYJILI Quinella vs Exacta
A quinella pays when your two horses finish first and second in either order.
DAILYJILI Totals Betting
Totals betting is a wager on whether the combined score of a game finishes over or under a number the bookmaker sets.
DAILYJILI Trifecta Explained
A trifecta asks you to name the first, second and third finishers of one race in exact order.
  1. What middling means
  2. 4 examples of a middle, worked in pesos
  3. What has to happen to the line
  4. Reading the markets behind a middle

Middling is betting both sides of one market at two different numbers, hoping the result lands in the gap. This page shows 4 examples of how a middle opens, closes or fails, and every number in them is invented to make the arithmetic plain. It is not advice to bet, and a bookmaker’s margin works against you in each one.

What middling means

No regulator’s glossary this site read defines the term, so what follows is customary usage. A middle is a pair of bets on opposite sides of the same market, taken at different lines, with a window between the lines where both bets win. Outside the window one wins and one loses.

PositionResult
Margin inside the windowBoth bets win
Margin outside the windowOne bet wins, one loses
Window of one numberOne wins and one is returned

The pricing in the examples follows the shape the Tennessee Sports Wagering Council gives for its vigorish: a stake of 110 to win 100. The council’s glossary covers the spread, the money line and the over/under, which are the markets a middle is built on. The middle itself is not in it.

4 examples of a middle, worked in pesos

Each example uses a stake of PHP 110 on each of two bets, to win PHP 100 apiece. A win returns PHP 210 and a loss costs PHP 110. A push returns the stake of PHP 110. The final margin means Team A’s score minus Team B’s.

ExampleFirst betSecond betWindowBoth bets
1. Spread middleTeam A minus 3.5Team B plus 5.5A wins by 4 or 5Both win, plus PHP 200
2. Total middleOver 210.5Under 213.5Total of 211, 212 or 213Both win, plus PHP 200
3. One-number windowTeam A minus 3Team B plus 4None on bothOne wins, one pushed, plus PHP 100
4. Closed windowTeam A minus 5.5Team B plus 3.5A wins by 4 or 5Both lose, minus PHP 220

1. A spread middle

You back Team A at minus 3.5, and the number later moves so that Team B plus 5.5 is offered. If Team A wins by 4 or 5, both bets win: PHP 100 plus PHP 100, which is PHP 200 profit. If Team A wins by 6 or more only the first wins, and if A wins by 3 or fewer or loses, only the second wins, each netting PHP 100 minus PHP 110, a loss of PHP 10.

2. A total middle

You take Over 210.5, and the total later rises to 213.5, at which point you take Under. A combined score of 211, 212 or 213 wins both. Below 211 only the Under wins, and above 213 only the Over wins, and in each case you lose PHP 10 net, the margin.

3. A one-number window

Lines of minus 3 and plus 4 sit one point apart. At a margin of exactly 3, the first bet pushes and the second wins; at exactly 4, the first wins and the second pushes. Either way you keep PHP 100 profit, and anything else costs PHP 10, but no outcome wins both.

4. A closed window

Here the numbers face the wrong way: Team A minus 5.5 first, then Team B plus 3.5. A margin of 4 or 5 loses both, a loss of PHP 220. A margin of 6 or more or 3 or fewer gives one win and one loss, a net loss of PHP 10.

What has to happen to the line

A middle needs three things, and the order matters.

  1. The first bet is placed at one number.
  2. The number moves, or another bookmaker quotes a different one, in the direction that opens a gap.
  3. The result lands inside the gap.

Nothing makes step 2 happen. A line can sit still, in which case your second bet only offsets the first and costs the margin twice over. The glossary notes that odds are typically set from outside oddsmakers, other sportsbooks and the operator’s own management, which is why lines differ at all.

Reading the markets behind a middle

Spread middles rest on the spread, and total middles on the over/under. Totals betting and the half-point rule explains how a total settles on the line, and how NBA betting odds are read works the spread through an invented game. A middle on a half-point line cannot push, while a whole-number line can.

Market under the middleLine typeCan a bet be returned
Spread, half point3.5 or 5.5No
Spread, whole number3 or 4Yes
Total, half point210.5No

The DAILYJILI lobby has a Sports tab with two vendors in its filter. Its prices, limits and settlement rules show on the bet slip after login; this page quotes none of them, and you should read the slip before any stake.

FAQ

What is middling in betting?

It is placing a bet on each side of one market at two different lines, so that a score between the two lines wins both. The term is customary and no regulator glossary this site read defines it. The two bets together are called a middle.

Is a middle a sure win?

No. A middle is not guaranteed. Most outcomes give one win and one loss, and the margin in each price turns that into a small cost, as the examples show.

Do I need two bookmakers to middle?

Not necessarily. You need the line to be different at the time of each bet, which can happen after the number moves at one bookmaker or when two quote different numbers. This site does not advise you to do either.

What is the difference between a middle and a hedge?

A hedge is a second bet that reduces the risk of the first. A middle is a hedge placed at a different number so that a window exists where both bets win.

Where can I find current lines to middle?

This site publishes no live lines, tips or picks. The examples use Team A and Team B with invented numbers, and real prices appear only on a bookmaker's bet slip.

Heading over to DAILYJILI?

Your account, your balance and every promotion are held by DAILYJILI itself; this guide holds none of them.

RegisterLogin